Schweitzer v. Westminster Investments
[…] On appeal, Westminster challenges the judgment both as to the court's declaration awarding title to the home to Schweitzer and as to the posttrial order awarding attorney fees to Schweitzer.3 We reverse the judgment on the merits and necessarily vacate the order awarding attorney fees to Schweitzer. By cross-appeal, Schweitzer challenges the orders denying him leave to amend his complaint and granting Westminster's motion in limine precluding him from raising the section 1695.16 issue. We affirm the latter rulings.

II OVERVIEW

The key disputed issue is whether section 1695.17 is enforceable, either as applied to this transaction or more generally to any transaction subject to the HESC. Section 1695.17 provides:

"(a) Any representative, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 1695.15, deemed to be the agent or employee, or both the agent and the employee of the equity purchaser shall be required to provide both of the following:

"(1) Written proof to the equity seller that the representative has a valid current California Real Estate Sales License and that the representative is bonded by an admitted surety insurer in an amount equal to twice the fair market value of the real property which is the subject of the contract.

"(2) A statement in writing, under penalty of perjury, that the representative has a valid current California Real Estate Sales License, is bonded by an admitted surety insurer in an...

To continue reading

Request your trial
31 cases
  • Video Software Dealers Association v. Schwarzenegger