Schwerdtfeger v. State
[…] Accord, Williams v. State, 158 Ga.App. 384, 386, 280 S.E.2d 365. Expressed another way, intent refers to the proposition that one intends the consequences of his voluntary actions. Holloway v. McElroy, 632 F.2d 605, 618 (5th Cir.).

Intention may be manifest by the circumstances connected with the perpetration of the offense. Patterson v. State, 1 Ga.App. 782, 784, 58 S.E. 284. OCGA § 16-2-6 (Code Ann. § 26-605) provides: "A person will not be presumed to act with criminal intention but the trier of facts may find such intention upon consideration of the words, conduct, demeanor, motive, and all other circumstances connected with the act for which the accused is prosecuted."

We held in Mallette v.