Scientific Products v. Cyto Medical Laboratory, Inc.
[…] Both parties have moved for summary judgment to test the applicability of that defense. It is to those motions I now turn.

The Usury Defense

As a special defense to the plaintiff's claim, the defendant pleads that the practice by the plaintiff of imposing a monthly one and one-half per cent (1½%) charge on balances in arrears for more than 30 days constitutes usury and that consequently the defendant's debt to the plaintiff is unenforceable.

The statute upon which the defendant relies is Conn.Gen.Stat. § 37-4:

"Loans at greater rate than twelve per cent prohibited. No person and no firm or corporation or agent thereof, other than a pawnbroker as provided in section 21-44, shall, as guarantor or otherwise, directly or indirectly, loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefor interest at a rate greater than twelve per cent per annum."

The plaintiff contends that this usury statute has no application to the transactions between it and the defendant because in no instance out of which the defendant's indebtedness to plaintiff arose did the plaintiff "loan money" to it.