Scott Paper Company v. Scott's Liquid Gold, Inc.
[…] A. Service Of Process.

The first issue we face is defendant's amenability to service of process under the Delaware statute. Even though this action arises under the laws of the United States, since service was effected under Rule 4(d)(7) of the Civil Rules, amenability to service presents a question of state law. Gkiafis v. Steamship Yiosonas, 342 F.2d 546 (4th Cir. 1965).3

The defendant is a foreign corporation which has not qualified to do business in Delaware. 8 Del.C. § 382 provides a mechanism for service of process upon such corporations under certain circumstances. It provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any foreign corporation which shall transact business in this State without having qualified to do business under Section 371 of this title shall be deemed to have thereby appointed and constituted the Secretary of State of this State, its agent for the acceptance of legal process in any civil action, suit, or proceeding against it in any State or Federal Court in this State arising or growing out of any business transacted by it within this State. . . .