Scott Paper Company v. Scott's Liquid Gold, Inc.
[…] It cannot be controlling that (the broker) is compensated by commission rather than salary.

Gentry v. Wilmington Trust Co., 321 F. Supp. 1379, 1382 (D.Del.1970). Cf. County Plumbing & Heating Co. v. Strine, supra; King & Hatch, Inc. v. Southern Pipe & Supply Co., 435 F.2d 43 (5th Cir. 1970).

The second pre-condition for the proper employment of the Delaware statute is that the claim sued upon arises or grows out of business activities of defendant in the state. This action arises under federal law. It is grounded in part upon 15 U.S.C. § 1114 which, as relevant, provides:

(1) Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant—
(a) use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause
mistake, or
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
32 cases
  • Athletes Foot of Delaware v. Ralph Libonati Co.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Delaware
    • November 28, 1977