Gentry v. Wilmington Trust Company
[…] Werner asserts as an affirmative defense that service of process on it was not proper under the Delaware long arm statute, 8 Del.C. § 382.

On the day set for trial plaintiffs settled their claims against Spring Lock, Approved Ladder, and Wilmington Trust and executed a joint tortfeasors release, pursuant to 10 Del.C. § 6304. The Court must now determine (1) whether personal jurisdiction exists over Werner and (2) whether Approved Ladder and Wilmington Trust may continue to pursue their claims for indemnity against Werner.1

8 Del.C. § 382 provides, in relevant part, "any foreign corporation which shall transact business in this State without having qualified to do business under section 371 of this title shall be deemed to have thereby appointed and constituted the Secretary of State its agent for the acceptance of legal process * * *." "Transaction of business" is defined in § 382(b) as "* * * the course or practice of carrying on any business activities in this State, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the solicitation of business or orders in this State."

Other than the occasional dispatch of brochures into Delaware upon request, Werner's only contact with the state is through its manufacturer's representative, DeJure-Windstein, Inc. (DeJure-Windstein), a Pennsylvania corporation.