Scott v. CSL Plasma, Inc.
[…] CSL's argument that Scott's delay made this action untimely must be rejected.

Applicability of Section 363A.17 to Plasma “Donations”

CSL argued that donating plasma is not a business transaction and is not covered by Section 363A.17. The Court already rejected this legal argument on CSL's motion for judgment on the pleadings, and reaffirms its conclusions at this stage. The law provides in relevant part that a “person engaged in a trade or business or in the provision of a service” cannot “intentionally refuse to do business with” or “refuse to contract with” a person “because of” that person's sexual orientation. Minn. Stat. § 363A.17.

CSL is engaged in the plasma collection business.