Scott v. Greater Richmond Transit Co.
[…] [S]he saw the bus before entering the car, was trying to get her umbrella in the door.

(Emphasis added.) Baskerville had circled the word "Passengers" on the above document, but apparently mistakenly attributed the statement to Iris Scott, the plaintiff's sister who was in the driver's seat, rather than to the plaintiff Angela Scott.

The jury returned a verdict for the bus company, and the trial court entered judgment on the jury's verdict. Scott appeals.

Scott contends that the trial court erred in admitting the statement because of the provisions of Code § 8.01-404.

As pertinent, Code § 8.01-404 provides:

A witness may be cross-examined as to previous statements made by him in writing or reduced into writing, relative to the subject matter of the civil action, without such writing being shown to him; but if it is intended to contradict such witness by the writing, his attention must, before such contradictory proof can be given, be called to the particular occasion on which the writing is supposed to have been made, and he may be asked if he did not make a writing of the purport of the one to be offered to contradict him.... This section is subject to the qualification, that in an action to recover for a personal injury or death by wrongful act or neglect, no ex parte affidavit or statement in writing other than a deposition, after due notice, of a witness and no extrajudicial recording of the voice of such witness, or reproduction or transcript thereof, as to the facts or circumstances attending the wrongful act or neglect complained of, shall be used to contradict him as a witness in the case.

(Emphasis added.)

The exclusionary sentence embodying the qualification was added in 1919. Code § 6216 (1919). We have said that