Gray v. Rhoads
[…] American Woodmark Corp., 250 Va. 451, 457, 464 S.E.2d 148, 152 (1995). Under the plain meaning rule, "we must ... assume that the legislature chose, with care, the words it used when it enacted the relevant statute, and we are bound by those words as we interpret the statute." Barr v. Town & Country Properties, Inc., 240 Va. 292, 295, 396 S.E.2d 672, 674 (1990). We cannot depart from the words used by the legislature when its intent is clear. Anderson v. Commonwealth, 182 Va. 560, 566, 29 S.E.2d 838, 841 (1944).

In pertinent part, Code § 8.01-404 states:

A witness may be cross-examined as to previous statements made by him in writing or reduced into writing, relative to the subject matter of the civil action, without such writing being shown to him.... This section is subject to the qualification, that in an action to recover for a personal injury or death by wrongful act or neglect, no ex parte affidavit or statement in writing other than a deposition, after due notice, of a witness and no extrajudicial recording of the voice of such witness, or reproduction or transcript thereof, as to the facts or circumstances attending the wrongful act or neglect complained of, shall be used to contradict him as a witness in the case.

(Emphasis added.) The revisors of the Code of 1919 added language which, as amended, has become the emphasized portion of current Code § 8.01-404 prohibiting the use of certain prior written statements to contradict a witness in an action for personal injury or wrongful death. Robertson v.