Scott v. Harshbarger
[…] Many cases decided in this state and cited in the exhaustive brief of able counsel for the respondent sustain this power of the Legislature. Nevertheless, the exercise of this right of the Legislature is limited by two provisions found in our Constitution. Section 4 of article 3 contains the following language: "No person shall be held to answer for treason, felony or other crime, not cognizable by a justice, unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury." Section 14 of the same article, referring to trials for "crimes, and misdemeanors," contains the following: "In all such trials, the accused shall be fully and plainly informed of the character and cause of the accusation,...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT