Scott v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] she contracted in the hospital while being treated for injuries sustained when she fell during the robbery. (Id. ¶¶ 7, 78.)

As a result of their convictions, each Petitioner is serving a mandatory LWOP sentence, or, as Petitioners at times put it, "a mandatory death-by-incarceration sentence." (Id. ¶ 18.) In support of their characterization of their sentences, Petitioners point to Section 1102(b) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 1102(b), which provides that "a person who has been convicted of murder of the second degree ... shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment," and Section 6137(a)(1) of the Parole Code, 61 Pa. C.S. § 6137(a)(1), which provides that "[t]he [B]oard may ... release on parole any inmate to whom the power to parole is granted to the [B]oard by this chapter, except an inmate condemned to death or serving life imprisonment."3 (See Petition ¶ 18.)

Petitioners’ convictions were obtained decades ago, and the time each has served in incarceration ranges from 23 to 47 years.