Scott v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] As discussed further herein, Petitioners are all serving mandatory sentences of life imprisonment without parole (LWOP) for felony murder and other crimes they committed as adults, and they seek, inter alia , to be considered eligible for parole. For the reasons that follow, we sustain the Board's preliminary objection asserting lack of jurisdiction and dismiss the Petition.

In the Petition, Petitioners aver that they are a group of individuals who were convicted of felony murder, among other crimes. See 18 Pa. C.S. § 2502(b) ("A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the second degree when it is committed while defendant was engaged as a principle [sic] or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony.").2 Marie Scott's conviction stemmed from her role as the lookout in a robbery of a gas station during which her co-defendant killed the station attendant.