Scott v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 6, 66.) Finally, Tyreem Rivers was convicted after he robbed an elderly victim, who died weeks later of pneumonia

she contracted in the hospital while being treated for injuries sustained when she fell during the robbery. (Id. ¶¶ 7, 78.)

As a result of their convictions, each Petitioner is serving a mandatory LWOP sentence, or, as Petitioners at times put it, "a mandatory death-by-incarceration sentence." (Id. ¶ 18.) In support of their characterization of their sentences, Petitioners point to Section 1102(b) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 1102(b), which provides that "a person who has been convicted of murder of the second degree ... shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment," and Section 6137(a)(1) of the Parole Code, 61 Pa.