Scott v. Pa. Bd. of Probation & Parole
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1)(v) (generally excluding actions against government officials "in the nature of trespass"). It therefore dismissed the petition for lack of original jurisdiction.

We affirmed, with no majority opinion. The primary difficulty was that all parties agreed that the first count was within the Commonwealth Court's original jurisdiction, but the remaining two were excluded because they were essentially tort actions. The Commonwealth argued that the Commonwealth Court had ancillary jurisdiction over counts two and three per 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(c) ("To the extent prescribed by general rule the Commonwealth Court shall have ancillary jurisdiction over any claim or other matter which is related to a claim or other matter otherwise within its exclusive original jurisdiction."). Stackhouse, meanwhile, agreed that only count one was within the Commonwealth Court's original jurisdiction but "for the sake of judicial economy" asked that the matter be remanded to the county court of common pleas. Stackhouse , 832 A.2d at 1007.