Scott v. Pa. Bd. of Probation & Parole
[…] Ronald Eisenberg, Esq., Philadelphia, for Appellee Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole.

Caleb Curtis Enerson, Esq., Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry, 651 Boas Street, Alan Matthew Robinson, Esq., for Appellee Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole.

BAER, C.J., TODD, DONOHUE, DOUGHERTY, WECHT, MUNDY, BROBSON, JJ.

JUSTICE DONOHUE

The four named appellants were convicted of what is today codified as second-degree murder1 and as a result are ineligible for parole per 61 Pa.C.S. § 6137(a)(1). ("The board may parole ... any offender to whom the power to parole is granted to the board by this chapter, except an offender condemned to death or serving life imprisonment.").