Scott v. State
[…] Weekley.

Section 13A-8-4(e), Code of Alabama 1975 states: "The theft of property which exceeds $25.00 in value, and which is taken from or in a building where said property is sold or stored, constitutes theft of property in the second degree."

Obviously, in the case at bar, the gasoline or "property" was stored in the underground gasoline storage tank. The issue we confront is what type of structure constitutes a "building" under the above statute. The appellant points out that "building" is defined by § 13A-7-1(2), Code of Alabama 1975 as: "Any structure which may be entered and utilized by persons for business, public use, lodging or the storage of goods ..." (The same definition is found in § 13A-3-20 and § 13A-7-40, Code of Alabama 1975).

There are several reasons why we believe the legislature did not intend the above definition of "building" to apply in relation to theft offenses.