Scottsdale Ins. v. State Farm Mut. Ins.
[…] Co. v. Grisham (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 563, 568, 18 Cal.Rptr.3d 809; City of San Buenaventura v. Allianz Ins. Co. (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 402, 405, 11 Cal.Rptr.2d 742; National Union Fire Ins. v. Showa Shipping Co. (9th Cir.1995) 47 F.3d 316, 321.) State Farm argues that the provisions do not apply to limit coverage for permissive use. Subdivision (g) of section 11580.06 merely codifies existing law as to permissive use, and subdivision (f) does not apply. In support of this argument, State Farm relies on other sections of the Insurance Code in which the defined terms are found.

Section 11580.1 sets forth the required and optional provisions of an automobile liability insurance policy. Subdivision (b)(4) requires that the policy contain a "[p]rovision affording insurance to the named insured . . ., and to the same extent that insurance is afforded to the named insured, to any other person using the motor vehicle, provided the use is by the named insured or with his or her permission, express or implied,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases
  • Cal. Pub. Records Research, Inc. v. Cnty. of Yolo
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • October 14, 2016
    ...the Legislature intended the term “indirect costs” to have a different meaning here.