Scovill By and Through Hubbard v. City of Astoria
[…] FADELEY, Justice.

In this tort case, Marilyn Scovill, while intoxicated, walked into a city street against a red light and was struck and killed by an oncoming vehicle. This case arises out of the fact that Scovill died just after leaving the City of Astoria's police station. The city is the defendant here because police officers employed by it failed to take Scovill into protective custody or to a treatment facility for the intoxicated, although they had an opportunity and, it is alleged, reasonable grounds to do so before she left the station.

At the time of Scovill's death, ORS 426.460(1) (1989), now numbered ORS 430.399, provided:

"Any person who is intoxicated or under the influence of controlled substances in a public place may be taken or sent home or to a treatment facility by the police. However, if the person is incapacitated, the health of the person appears to be in immediate danger, or the police have reasonable cause to believe the person is dangerous to self or to any other person, the person shall be taken by the police to an appropriate treatment facility. A person shall be deemed incapacitated when in the opinion of the police officer or director of the treatment facility the person is unable to make a rational decision as to acceptance of assistance." (Emphasis added.)

Enactment of that statute established what the police could do and, in certain circumstances, were required to do. The statute said nothing, however, concerning what consequences could flow if the police failed to act.