Scrivener v. Clark Coll.
[…] PartiesKathryn SCRIVENER, Petitioner, v. CLARK COLLEGE, Respondent.

Sue-del McCulloch, Law Offices of Sue–Del McCulloch LLC, Portland, OR, for Petitioner.

Christopher Lanese, Office of the Attorney General, Olympia, WA, for Respondent.

Jeffrey Lowell Needle, Maynard Building, Michael Craig Subit, Frank Freed Subit & Thomas LLP, Seattle, WA, for Amicus Curiae on behalf of Washington Employment Lawyers Association.

Opinion

WIGGINS, J.

¶ 1 The purpose of Washington's Law Against Discrimination (WLAD), chapter 49.60 RCW, is to eliminate and prevent discrimination in the workplace. RCW 49.60.010. The legislature passed the statute after finding that discrimination “threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of [Washington] inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state.” Id. Accordingly, the legislature directs us to construe the WLAD liberally. RCW 49.60.020.

¶ 2 Kathryn Scrivener sued Clark College, claiming that age was the reason it did not hire her for a tenure track teaching position.