Scruggs v. Scruggs
[…] We cannot find any cases that directly discuss the issue of whether emancipation is before the trial court in every dissolution proceeding in determining its custody and child support orders, even though not raised by the parties. However, we believe, in reading and interpreting the statutes and cases concerning initial custody and child support determinations in dissolution proceedings, that it is.

Section 452.375 governs initial child custody determinations in dissolution proceedings. It provides, in pertinent part, that the "court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child." § 452.375.2 (emphasis added).