Scuteri v. 7318 13th Ave. Corp.
[…] To be clear, it has long been the law in this State that whether a dangerous or defective condition exists is properly a question of fact for the jury unless the alleged defect is trivial as a matter of law. See Loughran v. City of New York, 298 N.Y. 320, 83 N.E.2d 136 (1948)

; Cardona–

Torres v. City of New York, 109 A.D.3d 862, 972 N.Y.S.2d 582 ; Milewski v. Washington Mut., Inc., 88 A.D.3d 853, 855, 931 N.Y.S.2d 336 [2nd Dept.2011] ; Trincere v. County of Suffolk, 90 N.Y.2d 976, 977, 665 N.Y.S.2d 615, 688 N.E.2d 489.

Section 7–210 of the New York City Administrative Code provides in pertinent part:

“It shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk ... to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk ... shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition. Failure to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition shall include, but not be limited to, the negligent failure to install, construct, reconstruct, repave, repair or replace defective sidewalk flags and
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Trinidad v. Catsimatidis
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • January 5, 2021