SDI Quarry v. Gateway Estates Park Condo. Ass'n
[…] He rejected Appellant's claim that Appellee's petition was untimely, explaining that "as a matter of fact, the property damage at issue is present and continuing; the harm to the lakeshore is cumulative, indivisible, and inseparable." This appeal followed.

II.

In 2003, the Florida Legislature enacted sections 552.32 – 552.44, Florida Statutes, collectively entitled the Florida Construction Materials Mining Activities Administrative Recovery Act. Ch. 2003–62, Laws of Fla. Section 552.36(1), Florida Statutes (2015), provides that "[t]he Division of Administrative Hearings has exclusive jurisdiction over all claims for damages to real or personal property caused by the use of explosives in connection with construction materials mining activities." In addition, section 552.40(1), Florida Statutes (2015...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Martinez v. Lobster Haven, LLC
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • May 5, 2021