Seals v. Major
[…] Although the question of what will constitute a partnership is a matter of law for the court, in the absence of an unambiguous contract of partnership or of any written articles of partnership, it is a question of fact for the jury to decide, under proper instruction from the court, whether the intention of the parties was to become partners and whether a partnership existed as to third parties at the times in question.7

Under OCGA § 14-8-6 (a), "[a] partnership is an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit...." More specifically, OCGA § 14-8-7 provides:

In determining whether a partnership exists, the following rules shall apply: ... The sharing of gross returns does not of itself establish a partnership , whether or not the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in any property from which the returns are derived; [and] ... [t]he receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business is prima-facie evidence that he is a partner in the business ; provided, however, that no such inference shall be drawn if profits were received in payment of [certain obligations not at issue here].8
Further,
[a] partnership can result from a contract, which may be either express or implied.