Sealy Corp. v. C.I.R.
[…] Nor were these expenses subject to the economic performance rules of 26 U.S.C. § 461(h)(2)(A)(i). For all these reasons the tax court held that Sealy was not entitled to the ten year carryback.

ANALYSIS

Section 172(f) sets out "Rules relating to specified liability loss." Sealy's losses met several of the criteria of the statute: they are losses deductible under 26 U.S.C. § 162 or 165; Sealy uses an accrual method of accounting; the amount of the specified liability loss does not exceed the amount of the net operating loss for the taxable year. 26 U.S.C. § 172(f)(1)(A) & (f)(2). At issue is whether Sealy meets the requirements of § 172(f)(1)(B), which reads as follows:

(B) Any amount (not described in subparagraph (A)) allowable as a deduction under this chapter with respect to a liability which arises under a Federal or State law or out of any tort of the taxpayer if-

(i) in the case of a liability arising out of a Federal or State law, the act (or failure to act) giving rise to such liability occurs at least 3 years before the beginning of the taxable year, or

(ii) in the case of a liability arising out of a tort, such liability arises out of a series of actions (or failures to act) over an extended period of time a substantial portion of which occurs at least 3...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • In re Harvard Industries, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Third Circuit
    • June 17, 2009