Seattle Flight Service, Inc. v. City of Auburn
[…] (1) that a merchant sold goods, (2) which were not "merchantable" at the time of sale, and (3) injury and damages to the plaintiff or his property (4) caused proximately and in fact by the defective nature of the goods, and (5) notice to seller of injury.
J. White & R. Summers, Uniform Commercial Code § 9-6 at 286 (1972); Richards Mfg. Co. v. Gamel, 5 Wash.App. 549, 489 P.2d 366 (1971). Whether a particular defect is patent or latent relates to the affirmative defense of whether the warranty was excluded pursuant to RCW 62A.2-316(3)(b), which provides:
(W)hen the buyer before entering into the contract has examined the goods or the sample or model as fully as he desired or has refused to examine the goods there is no implied warranty with regard to defects which an examination ought in the circumstances to have revealed to him; . . .
See U.C.C. § 2-316, Comment 8. Because the City had the affirmative burden of proving that the warranty was excluded, the absence of findings is tantamount to a finding against the City. See Baillargeon v. Press, 11 Wash.App. 59, 521 P.2d 746 (1974).