Seattle Flight Service, Inc. v. City of Auburn
[…] When it was learned that the fuel was contaminated, Seattle Flight Service cleaned the fuel systems of its aircraft at considerable expense. The City appeals from a judgment awarding Seattle Flight Service the cost it incurred in cleaning out the fuel systems.
The City initially contends that the findings of fact are inadequate to support the conclusions of law because there was no finding that it was a merchant.
A merchant is defined in RCW 62A.2-104(1) as "a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction . . ." Although the trial court did not enter an express finding that the City was a merchant, it did find that Seattle Flight Service Finding of fact No. 2. Because the uncontroverted evidence shows that the City was in the business of selling aircraft fuel and was, therefore, a merchant, it is