Seattle Western Industries, Inc. v. David A. Mowat Co.
[…] TAMS relies on Glover v. Tacoma Gen. Hosp., 98 Wash.2d 708, 658 P.2d 1230 (1983), in which we held that the last sentence of RCW 4.22.040(1) permits a trial judge to discharge a principal from liability when the victim and the tortfeasor-agent have entered into a settlement. RCW 4.22.040(1) provides in part:

However, the court may determine that two or more persons are to be treated as a single person for purposes of contribution.

The holding of Glover must be read in light of RCW 4.22.060(2) which applies directly to the effect of settlements on nonsettling defendants. That subsection provides:

A release, covenant not to sue, covenant not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement entered into by a claimant and a person liable discharges that person from all liability for contribution, but it does not discharge any other persons liable upon the same claim unless it so provides.

Thus the presumption is that TAMS was not released by SWI's agreements with the other defendants unless this case falls within the narrow limits of Glover. It does not. Glover was a case of respondeat superior.