Seawall Associates v. City of New York, 1
[…] (CPLR 602(a)). This decision will accordingly dispose of all of the applications for injunctive relief.

Preliminarily, a motion for leave to intervene as defendants in the Seawall Associates and 459 West 43rd Street Corp and Eastern Pork Products Co. actions was brought by the Coalition of the Homeless, a not-for-profit corporation and five of the tenants who reside in a building owned by Seawall Associates. The proposed intervenors contend that they have a sufficient interest in the outcome of this decision to permit them to intervene.

Pursuant to CPLR 1013, the Court in its discretion may permit intervention ... "when the persons' claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact". Consideration should also be given to whether the intervention would delay the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party.

Clearly, delay is not a bar here since the proposed intervenors have moved swiftly for the relief requested.