Seaward Const. Co., Inc. v. Bradley
[…] The Colorado Court of Appeals, in a decision by a divided panel, reversed the denial of prejudgment interest on punitive damages, specifically declining to follow Jacobs. Bradley, 797 P.2d at 751. We granted certiorari to resolve whether prejudgment interest can be assessed on a punitive damages award in a personal injury case.

II.

Prejudgment interest on damages awarded in a personal injury action is specifically authorized by statute. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Starke, 797 P.2d 14, 19 (Colo.1990). The governing statute is section 13-21-101, 6A C.R.S. (1987), which states in relevant part:

(1) In all actions brought to recover damages for personal injuries sustained by any person resulting from or occasioned by the tort of any other person, corporation, association, or partnership, whether by negligence or by willful intent of such other person, corporation, association, or partnership and whether such injury has resulted fatally or otherwise, ... it is lawful for the plaintiff in the complaint to claim interest on the damages claimed from the date the action accrued. When such interest is so claimed, it is the duty of the court in entering judgment for the plaintiff in such action to add to the amount of damages assessed by the verdict of the jury, or found by the court, interest on such amount calculated at the rate of nine percent per annum on actions filed on or after July 1, 1975, ... and calculated from the date such suit was filed to the date of satisfying the judgment and to include the same in said judgment as a part thereof. [Detailed provisions concerning the manner of calculation of interest follow.]

Our primary goal in interpreting a statute is to determine the intent of the legislature and to give effect to that intent. Danielson v.