Seaward Const. Co., Inc. v. Bradley
[…] The Denver Publishing Co., 818 P.2d 262, 265, (Colo.1991), we continue to recognize the distinct purpose of exemplary damages--"to punish and deter," Kirk, at 266. Thus, whereas compensatory damages flow from the injury itself and are intended to make the injured party whole, punitive damages flow from the conduct of the defendant and are intended to punish the defendant and deter similar future acts by the defendant or others.

B.

Turning to the language of the prejudgment interest statute, section 13-21-101 does not expressly include punitive damages in, or exclude punitive damages from, its scope. Instead, the scope of authorized prejudgment interest is prescribed by the following terms: "[i]n all actions brought to recover damages for personal injuries sustained [as a result of a tort] ... it is lawful for the plaintiff in the complaint to claim interest on the damages claimed ...." § 13-21-101(1), 6A C.R.S. (1987) (emphasis added). Furthermore, the interest is to be added "to the amount of damages assessed by the verdict of the jury ...." Although the type of action in which interest is authorized by section 13-21-101(1) is one brought to recover damages that flow from the injury itself--i.e., "damages for personal injuries sustained," which are compensatory in nature--it is not clear whether the interest authorized "on the