Sebrow v. Fairmont Funding, Ltd.
[…] Contrary to the argument of plaintiff, the restrictions and prohibitions regarding lending practices found in the present version of Banking Law § 6-l may not be considered when evaluating whether the first seven causes of action state a claim (cf. Ng v HSBC Mortg. Corp., 2010 WL 889256, 2010 US Dist LEXIS 40109 [ED NY March 10, 2010]). The original version of Banking Law § 6-1 (L 2002, c 626) was specifically made applicable only to loans for which application was made on or after the law's effective date (October 3, 2002) (L 2002, c 626, § 4). The subsequent amendment to Banking Law § 6-l(1)(e)(i) (L 2007, c 552, § 1) defined a "home loan," as one that the principal amount of the loan "does not exceed the conforming loan size limit for a comparable dwelling as established from time to time by the federal national mortgage association." Such amendment, in effect, dropped consideration of whether the principal amount of the loan exceeded $300,000.00. Although it may be argued that such amendment was for the purpose of expanding the coverage of Banking Law § 6-l, the Legislature specifically limited the amendment's reach to those loans for whichapplication had been made on or after the amendment's effective date (October 14, 2007) (see L 2007, c 552, § 2).

Banking Law § 6-l(1)(e)(i) thereafter was further amended to define a "home loan" as one that the "principal amount of the loan at origination does not exceed the conforming loan size limit (including any applicable special limit for jumbo mortgages) for a comparable dwelling as established from time to time by the federal national mortgage association" (L 2009, c 507, § 12) (emphasis supplied) (the "jumbo mortgages" amendment). The Legislature did not specifically state the "jumbo mortgages" amendment was not made applicable to loans prior to the 2009 amendment's effective date (L 2009, c 507, § 25 [December 15, 2009]).