Security Pacific Nat. Trust Co. v. Cuevas
[…] Annexed to the 10 day notice to cure was a copy of the referee's deed. This deed was three pages in length and purported to be a certified deed. The certification appeared in the middle of the second page of the document, not on the last page, and the attorney's signature certifying it was a copy of a signature, not an original.

The first issue presented is whether a copy of an authenticating signature comports with the requirements of CPLR § 2105. RPAPL § 713(5) provides a holdover action may be maintained, where "the property has been sold in foreclosure and the deed delivered pursuant to such sale or a copy of such deed, certified as provided in the Civil Practice Law and Rules, has been exhibited to [the respondents]." (Emphasis added).