Security Pacific Nat. Trust Co. v. Cuevas
[…] See, MSG Pomp Corp. v. Doe, 185 A.D.2d 798, 799-800, 586 N.Y.S.2d 965, 966 (1992). Therefore, "the Court is required to make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers, and admissions, CPLR 409(b)." In the Matter of Brusco v. Braun, 199 A.D.2d 27, 32, 605 N.Y.S.2d 13 (1993). (Emphasis added).

This proceeding was commenced upon two separate grounds: RPAPL § 713(5) and RPAPL § 713(7). We dispose of the second ground, summarily, by noting that RPAPL § 713(7) authorizes a holdover to be commenced against licensees who are no longer entitled to possession, "provided however, that a mortgagee ... in possession shall not be deemed to be a licensee within the meaning of this subdivision." RPAPL § 713(7) Petitioner alleges it purchased the subject property pursuant to foreclosure sale and now seeks to evict the mortgagee respondents. As petitioner's pleadings allege the respondents are mortgagees in possession, the cause of action based upon RPAPL § 713(7) cannot stand.