Security State Bank v. McCoy, s. 83-789
[…] The two cases were consolidated for trial. A summary judgment was granted in favor of the bank against Antiques Etc., and following a trial to the court, a judgment was rendered against the bank and in favor of partner and appellee Raymond L. Gugelman on each of the notes. Marian McCoy filed bankruptcy, and no further proceedings were had against her.

Security State Bank appeals. We affirm, though on grounds different from those relied on by the trial court.

In its suit against the partnership and the partners individually, appellant apparently overlooked Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-316 (Reissue 1979), which states:

If the plaintiff, in any judgment so rendered against any company or partnership, shall seek to charge the individual property of the persons composing such company or firm, it shall be lawful for him to file a bill in equity against the several members thereof, setting...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Hartford Acc. and Indem. Co. v. Scarlett Harbor Associates Ltd. Partnership
    • United States
    • Court of Special Appeals of Maryland
    • September 1, 1995