Seegars v. Ashcroft
[…] Firearm registration certificates, which may be issued under this statute to organizations involved in law enforcement, are not necessary for: (1) individuals involved in law enforcement or the armed forces while on duty, (2) a licensed dealer if such a firearm is acquired and kept with respect to that business, and (3) any nonresident of the District of Columbia "participating in any lawful recreational firearm-related activity in the District . . . ." Id. Furthermore, and of particular importance in this case, section 7-2502.02 of the District of Columbia Code states that "[a] registration certificate shall not be issued for a ... [p]istol not validly registered to the current registrant in the District prior to September 24, 1976 ...." D.C.Code § 7-2502.02 (2001). If the Chief of Police determines "that an application for a registration certificate should be denied ... [he] shall notify the applicant ... of the proposed denial ..., briefly stating the reason or reasons therefor." D.C.Code § 7-2502.10 (2001).