Seigfried v. State, 2002-KA-01488-COA.
[…] After the verdict was announced, Seigfried filed a motion for a new trial or in the alternative a judgment notwithstanding the verdict. Therein, he raised the same issues brought in his motion for directed verdict and argued the court erred in denying certain jury instructions, among other things. After a hearing, the motion was denied.

¶ 7. Seigfried's main argument in this issue concerns whether the State proved J.M. failed to consent. Seigfried's indictment lists Section 97-3-95(1)(c) as the charging statute. Under part (c) of section (1), Seigfried is guilty of sexual battery if he sexually penetrates, "[a] child at least fourteen (14) but under sixteen (16) years of age, if the person is thirty-six (36) or more months older than the child...." Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-95(1)(c) (Rev. 2000).