Seittelman v. Sabol
[…] Federal law requires that a state plan for medical assistance provide for "... the establishment or designation of a single State agency to administer or to supervise the administration of the plan ..." (42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(5)). In New York, the Department of Social Services has been designated to act as the single state agency to supervise the administration of the Medicaid plan. (Social Services Law § 363-a(1)). In New York City, HRA administers the Medicaid program subject to supervision by DSS. (Social Services Law §§ 56, 77, 365(1)).

Social Services Law § 363-a(2) provides that DSS "... shall make such regulations, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to implement [the Medicaid Plan]". One such regulation promulgated by DSS, specifically, 18 NYCRR § 360-7.5(a)(5), is the subject of a challenge by plaintiffs here.