Sekula v. F.D.I.C., 93-3596
[…] 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1813(m)(1) (1988). Accordingly, Congress delegated authority to the FDIC (and its successor the RTC) to define the Act in promulgating the regulations and to apply them. The RTC's determination of the Sekulas' deposit insurance coverage is governed by those regulations promulgated by the FDIC pursuant to 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1813(m)(1) (1988) 5 and set forth in 12 C.F.R. Part 330.

The regulation in question, 12 C.F.R. Sec. 330.7(b) (1991), directs how insurance is to be calculated for joint accounts. It provides:

(b) Determination of insurance coverage. All qualifying joint accounts owned by the same combination of individuals shall first be added together and insured up to $100,000 in the aggregate. The interests of each co-owner in all qualifying joint accounts, whether owned by the same or different combinations of persons, shall then be added together and the total shall be insured up to $100,000.

12 C.F.R. Sec. 330.7(b) (1991). 6 The RTC interpreted this regulation to limit the Sekulas' insured aggregate to $100,000.

The Sekulas raise two principal issues on appeal.