Select Specialty Hosp.-Denver, Inc. v. Azar
[…] I. BACKGROUND

The statutory, regulatory, procedural, and factual background were detailed in Select Specialty Hospital. 391 F. Supp. 3d at 56-66. Only pertinent background is repeated here.

A. Statutory and Regulatory Background

In the Medicare context, unpaid co-insurance and deductible obligations are known as "bad debts." See 42 C.F.R. § 413.89(b)(1) (defining "bad debts" as "amounts considered to be uncollectible from accounts and notes receivable that were created or acquired in providing services").