Sellinger's Adm'r v. Reeves
[…] That amount was paid under protest, and a petition for review was filed with the Kentucky Tax Commission which found that the gifts were testamentary in character and refused to grant the refund requested. An appeal was taken to the Franklin circuit court where the action of the commission was affirmed. On this appeal it is earnestly insisted that the evidence introduced by appellants overcomes the presumption created by the statute that the gifts were made in contemplation of death.

KRS 140.020 (Carroll's Kentucky Statutes, 1936 Edition section 4281a-13) reads: "Every transfer made within three years prior to the death of the grantor, vendor, or donor of a material part of his estate, or in the nature of a final disposition or distribution thereof, and without an adequate valuable consideration, shall be construed prima facie to have been made in contemplation of death within the meaning of this section. And in the event a transfer was made more than three years prior to the death of the decedent it shall be a question of fact to be determined by the proper tribunal whether such transfer was made in contemplation of death."

That section of the Statutes was under review in Chase's Ex'x v. Commonwealth, 284 Ky. 471, 145 S.W.2d 58, 59, where it was said: "Gifts made in contemplation of death within the meaning of the Inheritance Tax Act are gifts motivated by the thought of death.