Selman v. United States
[…] Unless appointed to a higher grade under another provision of law, an officer of the Navy or Marine Corps serving as Assistant Judge Advocate General of the Navy is entitled to the basic pay of a rear admiral (lower half) or brigadier general, as appropriate.

On July 25, 1972, the Navy denied the requests in accordance with opinion B-168691 of the Comptroller General of the United States, dated July 13, 1970. 50 Comp. Gen. 22. The Comptroller had ruled that section 202 had to be read in conjunction with 10 U.S.C. § 5149(b) hereinafter section 5149, which provides in pertinent part:

An officer of the Judge Advocate General\'s Corps who has the qualifications prescribed for the Judge Advocate General in section 5148(b) of this title may be detailed as Assistant Judge Advocate General of the Navy. While so serving he is entitled to the rank and grade of rear admiral (lower half), unless entitled to a higher rank or grade under another provision of law emphasis added.

According to this view, only officers detailed as AJAGs and bearing the qualifications of a rear admiral were eligible for the higher pay.