Selph v. Com.
[…] Thus, contended the Commonwealth, the trial court retained jurisdiction over the matter in which Barry Selph was a witness and had an important interest in protecting the right of a witness not to be threatened.

After brief argument on the issue, the trial court found appellant guilty of obstructing justice. Following preparation of a presentence report, the court sentenced appellant to ten years, the statutory maximum, but suspended all but six months for a period of twenty years.

Appellant then noted this appeal.

II. ANALYSIS

Code § 18.2-460 provides in relevant part as follows:

C. If any person by threats of bodily harm or force knowingly attempts to intimidate or impede a judge, magistrate, justice, juror, witness, or any law-enforcement officer, lawfully engaged in the discharge of his duty, or to obstruct or impede the administration of justice in any court relating to a violation of or conspiracy to violate [certain enumerated drug statutes], or relating to the violation of or conspiracy to violate any violent felony offense listed in subsection C of § 17.1-805, he shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.

This statutory language

provides for two separate methods of violating the subsection: 1) a knowing attempt to intimidate or impede a law enforcement officer [or other specified person, including a witness,] in the performance of his duties; and 2) a knowing attempt to obstruct or impede the administration of justice in any court when the conduct at issue relates in some manner to the specified [drug or felony] offenses.

Garcia v. Commonwealth, 40 Va.App. 184, 192, 578 S.E.2d 97, 101 (2003).