Seminole County v. Waddell, 79-424
[…] COBB, Judge.

On October 2, 1978, the trial court appointed the Respondents Rabinowitz and Heffernan to represent one Terry Melvin Sims on a charge of first degree murder. At the conclusion of their representation, the trial court awarded them a joint fee of $17,500.00, which Seminole County now challenges via certiorari review. The petitioner has standing to do so. MacKenzie v. Hillsborough County, 288 So.2d 200 (Fla.1973); Dade County v. Strauss, 246 So.2d 137 (Fla. 3d DCA 1971).

The petitioner contends that Section 925.036(4), Florida Statutes, limits the maximum fee to respondents to $2,500.00. That statute provides: "The compensation for representation shall not exceed the following per case per defendant: . . . (4) For capital cases represented at the trial level: $2,500." This enactment became effective on October 1, 1978.