Sentor v. City of Lincoln
[…] The city employed plaintiff, with others, to clean the snow and slush from street intersections. The city owned a machine for this purpose, but in order to relieve unemployment at the time in question was doing the work by hand labor. For the same reason and to benefit a greater number, the employment was for one day at a time. The trial court was of the opinion that at the time of the accident the employment of the plaintiff was casual, within the meaning of the workmen's compensation law. Section 48-115, Comp. St. 1929, in so far as applicable to the present situation is: "It shall not be construed to include any person whose employment is casual, and which is not in the usual course of the trade, business, profession or occupation of his employer. The term 'casual' shall be construed to mean 'occasional; coming at certain times without regularity, in distinction from stated or regular.'" This section of the statutes has been construed in Sherlock v.