Serafini v. Blake
[…] Complying with this regulation, California adopted sections 14019.3 and 14019.4, subdivision (a) of the Welfare and Institutions Code. Section 14019.3 provides in relevant part that "payment received from the state in accordance with Medi-Cal fee structures shall constitute payment in full." Section 14019.4, subdivision (a), of the Welfare and Institutions Code, further declares: "Any provider of health care services who obtains a label or copy from the Medi-Cal Card or other proof of eligibility pursuant to this chapter shall not seek reimbursement nor attempt to obtain payment for the cost of such covered health care services from the eligible applicant or recipient, or any person other than the department or third party payer who provides a contractual or legal entitlement to health care services." In order to effectuate the foregoing statutory provisions, title 22, California Administrative Code, section 51002, subdivision (a) similarly states: "A provider of service under the Medi-Cal program shall not submit claims to or demand or otherwise collect reimbursement from a Medi-Cal