Serafini v. Blake
[…] Complying with this regulation, California adopted sections 14019.3 and 14019.4, subdivision (a) of the Welfare and Institutions Code. Section 14019.3 provides in relevant part that "payment received from the state in accordance with Medi-Cal fee structures shall constitute payment in full." Section 14019.4, subdivision (a), of the Welfare and Institutions Code, further declares: "Any provider of health care services who obtains a label or copy from the Medi-Cal Card or other proof of eligibility pursuant to this chapter shall not seek reimbursement nor attempt to obtain payment for