Serna v. Pettey Leach Trucking, Inc.
[…] United States (N.D.Ga.1971) 339 F.Supp. 1249, affd. sub nom. Interstate Commerce Commission v. Gold Kist, Inc. (1972) 409 U.S. 808, 93 S.Ct. 106, 34 L.Ed.2d 67),2 it is the cargo that is exempt, not the carrier, and the exempt nature of the commodity has no bearing on the application of financial responsibility and safety regulations adopted by the Surface Transportation Board. (49 C.F.R. § 390.5 ["Exempt motor carrier means a person engaged in transportation exempt from economic regulation by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration ... under 49 U.S.C. [§ ] 13506. `Exempt motor carriers' are subject to the [Federal Motor Carrier] safety regulations"]; Century Indem. Co. v. Carlson (8th Cir.1998) 133 F.3d 591, 600 [safety regulations govern trucks, and exemptions apply only to cargo]; Royal Indem. Co. v.