Settelmeyer & Sons v. Smith & Harmer
[…] Smith & Harmer filed a reply traversing the receiver's answer and seeking a default judgment for the receiver's answer to interrogatory number three. The receiver then filed a motion to quash and a declaration. According to the district court, the declaration revealed that the receiver held $450,000 of FSS's money for payment of claims against the corporation and had been ordered by the receivership court to pay all claims against FSS out of that amount.

After a hearing on the matter, the court concluded that the receiver was subject to garnishment under NRS 31.292(1), which provides that "[c]lerks of the courts, sheriffs, justices of the peace, peace officers and all other officers who may, by virtue of their office, collect or hold money belonging to a defendant and all guardians, attorneys and trustees are subject to garnishment in the same manner and to the same extent as other persons are subject to be garnished." The court also found that the receiver had unintentionally incorrectly answered interrogatory number three, which was tantamount to a failure to answer that question at all, entitling Smith & Harmer to a default judgment against the receiver personally.