Severns v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep't
[…] We turn first to the applicable law and then address the arguments raised by Severns.

1. New Mexico Law on Residency

{7} Under NMSA 1978, Section 7-2-3 (1981), "[a] tax is imposed at the rates specified in the Income Tax Act upon the net income of every resident individual" unless otherwise exempted by law. Prior to 2003, "resident" was defined in the Income Tax Act as "an individual who was domiciled in [New Mexico] during any part of the taxable year." Section 7-2-2(S) (1993). An individual was not a resident if he or she, "on or before the last day of the taxable year, changed his place of abode to a place" outside of New Mexico "with the bona fide intention of continuing actually to abide permanently [there.]" Id.

{8} In 2003, the Legislature amended the definition of resident to include "an individual who is physically present in [New Mexico] for one hundred eighty-five days or more during the taxable year[.]" Section 7-2-2(S) (2003).