Seye v. Lamar
[…] The petitioner appeals, and we affirm.

The Family Court is a court of limited jurisdiction and, thus,it "cannot exercise powers beyond those granted to it by statute" ( Matter of Johna M.S. v. Russell E.S., 10 N.Y.3d 364, 366, 859 N.Y.S.2d 594, 889 N.E.2d 471; see N.Y. Const., art. VI, § 13; Family Ct. Act § 115). Pursuant to Family Court Act § 812(1), the Family Court's jurisdiction in family offense proceedings is limited to certain proscribed criminal acts that occur "between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household " (family ct. act § 812[1][EMPHASIS ADDED] ).

Here, it is undisputed that the parties are not spouses, former spouses, or parent and child.