Seymour v. Principi
[…] Zevalkink, 102 F.3d at 1241. We have previously held in the context of service-connected disability claims that the result of this statutory scheme is that "survivors may not pursue disability compensation claims of a veteran, even as heirs to the veteran's estate." Haines, 154 F.3d at 1300.

III

We turn now to section 1151 itself. Mrs. Seymour argues that the principles of Richard, Haines, and Zevalkink are not applicable to claims arising under section 1151. We begin our analysis with the language of the statute. Section 1151 provides, in relevant part:

Where any veteran shall have suffered an injury, or an aggravation of an injury, as the result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, . . . and such injury or aggravation results in additional disability to or the death of such veteran, disability or death compensation under this chapter and dependency and indemnity compensation under chapter 13 of this title shall be awarded in the same manner as if such disability, aggravation, or death were service connected.

38 U.S.C. § 1151 (1994).1

The plain language of section 1151 forecloses Mrs. Seymour's claim that Mr. Seymour's action survives his death.