Seymour v. Region One Board of Education
[…] The trial court dismissed the complaint on the ground of nonjusticiability.5 This appeal followed.
In their complaint, the plaintiffs made the following allegations. They are taxpayers in Canaan, which is one of the six member towns of Regional School District Number One (district), the other towns being Cornwall, Kent, North Canaan, Salisbury and Sharon. The costs of education for high school students and for certain kindergarten through eighth grade students are assessed on the towns by the board according to the formula set forth by § 10-51 (b). That formula assesses each member town an amount that "bear[s] the same ratio to the net expenses of the district as the number of pupils resident in such town in average daily membership in the . . . district during the preceding school year bears to the total number of pupils in all the member towns . . . ."6 General Statutes § 10-51 (b).