Shaddox v. Bertani
[…] (c)(1); Code Civ. Proc., §§ 340.5, 364, subd. (f)(1); Health & Saf. Code, § 120261, subd. (f)), none of which have ever been construed to exclude dentists.6

Subdivision (c)(14)

The CMIA was originally enacted in 1979 and since then has been repeatedly and extensively amended. "Section 56 was originally enacted ... `to provide for the confidentiality of individually identifiable medical information, while permitting certain reasonable and limited uses of that information.' [Citation.]" (Heller v. Norcal Mutual Ins. Co. (1994) 8 Cal.4th 30, 38, 32 Cal.Rptr.2d 200, 876 P.2d 999.) Section 56.10 has three essential parts. The first is subdivision (a), which states the general rule of confidentiality: "No provider of health care, health care service plan, or contractor shall disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider of health care or an enrollee or subscriber of a health care service plan without first obtaining an authorization, except as provided in subdivision (b) or (c)." The second part of the statute is subdivision (b), which enumerates nine instances in which disclosure is mandatory ("shall disclose"). The final part is subdivision (c), which enumerates 17 types of situations where disclosure is permissive ("may disclose").