Shade v. Bleser, 2005 Ohio 6544 (OH 12/9/2005)
[…] She asserts that a genuine issue of material fact existed as to whether her husband remained Dr. Bleser's patient until his death on July 16, 2001, and, thus, the trial court erred in concluding that the cause of action accrued on April 30, 2001. Mrs. Shade further asserts, in her reply memorandum, that she gave timely notice to both Dr. Bleser and Bellbrook of her intent to sue.

{¶ 9} At the time of the events at issue, the statute of limitations for medical malpractice actions was set forth in R.C. 2305.11 (now R.C. 2305.113), which provided that "an action upon a medical *** claim shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrues."