Shami v. Shami
[…] 4

conclusions of fact or law." (2710 Sutter Ventures, LLC v. Millis (2022) 82 Cal.App.5th 842, 850.)

B. The Trial Court's Order Is Appealable

Under section 430.10, subdivision (c), a defendant may demur to a complaint on the basis that "[t]here is another action pending between the same parties on the same cause of action." "Where a demurrer is sustained on the ground of another action pending, the proper order is not a dismissal, but abatement of further proceedings pending termination of the first action." (Plant Insulation Co. v. Fibreboard Corp. (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 781, 788.) Under section 597, "where . . . a demurrer based upon subdivision (c) of Section 430.10 is sustained . . . an interlocutory judgment shall be entered in favor of the defendant pleading the same to the effect that no trial of other issues shall be had until the final determination of that other action ...." The interlocutory judgment is appealable "in the same manner . . . provided by law for appeals from judgments." (§ 597.)

Omar argues Mina's appeal is not proper because the trial court never entered an interlocutory judgment, but merely an order sustaining the demurrer.