Shanafelt v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Second, plaintiff had an uncoordinated no-fault automobile insurance policy with defendant.

Plaintiff promptly notified defendant of the incident, seeking no-fault benefits. Michigan's no-fault automobile insurance act provides that "an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle...." M.C.L. § 500.3105(1); M.S.A. § 24.13105(1). While injuries stemming from the use of a parked vehicle are generally excluded from coverage, M.C.L. § 500.3106(1); M.S.A. § 24.13106(1), coverage is nonetheless provided where "the injury was sustained by a person while occupying, entering into, alighting from the [parked] vehicle." M.C.L. § 500.3106(1)(c); M.S.A. § 24.13106(1)(c).