Shannon v. Shannon
[…] Because USAA waived the family exclusion defense, as a matter of law, we reverse the dismissal of the claims against USAA. We also determine that sec. 895.52, Stats. does not provide immunity to the Schultzes. The disposition of these issues make it unnecessary for us to consider other issues raised by the parties.

SUMMARY JUDGMENT DISMISSING CAUSE OF ACTION AGAINST THE SCHULTZES

We review the circuit court's grant of summary judgment by applying the standards set forth in sec. 802.08(2), Stats., in the same manner as the trial court. Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis.2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816, 820 (1987). Under sec. 802.08(2), summary judgment shall be entered "if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." The court should not grant summary judgment "unless the moving party demonstrates a right to judgment with such clarity as to leave no room for controversy." Waters v. United States Fidelity & Guar. Co., 124 Wis.2d 275, 279, 369 N.W.2d 755, 757 (Ct.App.1985).