Shannon v. UNITED STATES CIVIL SERVICE COM'N, C-76-1364 SW.
[…] From time to time, an annuitant may receive more money in the monthly check than he/she is entitled to receive. Upon discovery of the error, the Commission notifies the annuitant of the error and attempts to recover the overpaid amount by reducing future payments until the full overpayment has been recouped. It is the Commission's policy not to reduce future payments by more than 25% in any single month.

Under 5 U.S.C. § 8346(b), the Commission shall not recover overpayments made under the subchapter when, "in the judgment of the Civil Service Commission, the individual is without fault and recovery would be against equity and good conscience." Also, 5 U.S.C. § 8347(d) provides that an individual may appeal an administrative action under the subchapter.